Estate Planning Fact Sheet
[…] 5. Litigation on behalf of the principal
6. Management of the personal affairs of the principal, maintaining the customary standard of living of the family

One of the main benefits of this type of arrangement is that the principal is free to select his or her own agent rather than to be forced to rely on the judgment of a court to make the selection in a guardianship proceeding. Using a durable power also avoids the costs associated with court proceedings.

Creating a Durable Power of Attorney is relatively simple. The power must meet several requirements.

1. It must be in writing
2. It must contain the words, “this Power of Attorney shall not be affected by the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal” or “this Power of Attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal.”
3. The principal must have legal capacity to make the appointment at the time the power is created.
4. As for termination, the Power of Attorney terminates when it is revoked by the principal, upon the death of the principal, or when it expires according to its own terms.

HEALTH CARE PROXY